RUGBYINTERNATIONAL.NET
‘GETTING THE RECORDS STRAIGHT’
THE GAME OF
October
2007
Updated 01.11.2007
Scroll down for
the latest news
31.10.2007
28.10.2007
27.10.2007
20.10.2007
South Africa 15, England 6 (World
Cup Final)
19.10.2007
Argentina 34, France 10 in
Paris (World Cup, Playoff 3rd-4th)
14.10.2007
South Africa 37, Argentina 13
in Paris (World Cup Semi-Final)
13.10.2007
England 14, France 9 in Paris
(World Cup, Semi-final)
03.11.2007
04.11.2007
NEWS ARCHIVES
Technical difficulties have
returned and so the last few months of archives can be found here.
2007 RUGBY WORLD CUP-ALL THE DATA
ADDITIONS
AND ALTERATIONS TO THE FIXTURE LIST
2007 Asiad Tournament Draw (31.10)-See article in
news
http://www.nation.lk/2007/10/28/sports2.htm
and thanks to ‘Paratus’ http://www.fira-aer-rugby.com/forum2007/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2456&start=15
Nov 3rd
Nov 4th
Nov 5th
Chinese Taipei v
Nov 6th
Nov 7th
Nov 8th
Nov 10th
A1 winners v A2 winners -
Cup final
A1 second v A2 second - Bowl
final
A1 third v A2 third - Plate
final
Correction (31.10)
Thanks to an eagle-eyed John
Lea, I have incorrectly posted the result of
Consur ‘B’ (Ex South
04.11.2007
07.11.2007
10.11.2007
More Changes to ENC Competition for Round 2 (28.10)
ENC 1
04.11.2007
01.12.2007
An international rugby tournament is being held in
28.10.2007
31.10.2007
03.11.2007
The ENC 3B fixtures below have been brought forward (25.10)
27.10.2007
17.11.2007
This match came to light via ‘Seahorse’ http://www.fira-aer-rugby.com/forum2007/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1889&start=150
22.09.2007
For the match below the score originally was given as
25-12 but correction noted http://www.fira-aer-rugby.com/forum2007/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2536
LATEST NEWS
COUNTRY LIST UPDATES (28.10)
The following country lists have been updated. Included are a number of
match data sheets. Go to alphabetical order at the top of the page.
THIS
WEEKEND 27-28 OCTOBER
One would have thought that
the end of the 2007 Rugby World Cup would have heralded a time of quiet and
contemplation. Not so in
28.10.2007
Reviews
Preview
GWC Rugby Rankings: Europe Table-Cyprus 38th,
No previous encounters.
Team Lists
George
Agathocteous (Paphos Tigers)
Andrew
Binikos (Currie RFC,
Chris
Christofi (Limassol Crusaders)
Costas
Christou (Limassol Crusaders)
Anthony
Crassas (Paphos Tigers)*
Warren
Deane (Paphos Tigers)
Devron
Deverish (Ayia Nic Stags)
Dinu
Floredan (Paphos Tigers)
Christo
Frixou (
Panayiotis Ioulianou (
Panayiotis
Jacovides (Paul Lezanne
Christo
Kasabi (Saracens RFC,
Adam
Kyriacou (Ormskirk RFC,
Philippos
Kyriacou (
Panayiotis
Loizidis (
Daniel
McFarlane (Limassol Crusaders)*
Demetri
Maratheftis (Paphos Tigers)
Michaelis
Maratheftis (
Constantine
Markou (Solihuill RFC,
Vladlimiri
Mihaylon (Paphos Tigers)
Colm O’Clerigh (Bective Rangers RFC,
Jonathan
Pettemerides (
Fredrick
Pissis (SCA Sporting club
Tony Thoma
(Paphos Tigers)
Chris Thoma
(Paphos Tigers)
Dan
Thrasivolou (Leesbrook RFC,
Coach: Nial
Doherty
* Denotes
Possible New Caps
http://www.cyprus-rugby.com/news.htm
Other teams to play during the week and
next weekend in
GWC Rugby Rankings: Europe Table-Slovakia 41st,
Team Lists
27.10.2007
Reviews
Preview
GWC Rugby Rankings: Europe Table-Poland 17th,
Previous Encounters
28.10.2006
18.11.2000
Team Lists
Dawid
Banaszek (Arka Gdynia)
Aleksander
Bartoszewicz (Folc AZS Warszawa)
Kamil
Bobryk (Budowlani Łódź)
Maciej
Brażuk (Lechia Gdańsk)
Jurij
Buhalo (Posnania Poznań)
Paweł
Dąbrowski (Arka Gdynia)
Wojciech
Dądolewski (Skra Warszawa)
Grzegorz
Falk (Juvenia Kraków)
Krzysztof
Hotowski (Budowlani Łódź)
Sławomir
Jeliński (Arka Gdynia)
Michał
Królikowski (Budowlani Łódź)
Michał
Krużycki (Ogniwo Sopot)
Kacper
Ławski (Budowlani Łódź)
Wojciech
Łukasiewicz (Skra Warszawa)
Marcin
Malochwy (Ogniwo Sopot)
Mariusz
Michalak (Lechia Gdańsk)
Marek
Mirosz (Budowlani Łódź)
Maciej
Miśkiewicz (Folc AZS Warszawa)
Paweł
Nowak (Arka Gdynia)
Łukasz
Nowosz (Folc AZS Warszawa)
Konrad
Pisarek (Skra Warszawa)
Rafał
Sajur (Terenure College RFC,
Łukasz
Szostek (Arka Gdynia)
Stanisław
Więciorek (Lechia Gdańsk)
Marcin
Wilczuk (Old Belvedere RFC,
Jacek
Wojaczek (Arka Gdynia)
Standby:
Robert
Andrzejczuk (Arka Gdynia)
Kamil
Dudkowski (Posnania Poznań)
Tomasz
Grodecki (Budowlani Łódź)
Tomasz
Gruszczyński (Posnania Poznań)
Przemysław
Kotecki (Skra Warszawa).
Mariusz
Liedel (Folc AZS Warszawa)
Tomasz Stępień
(Budowlani Łódź)
Rafał
Witoszyński (Lechia Gdańsk)
http://www.pzrugby.pl/seniorzy.reprezentacja.html
and thanks to ‘Quentin’
http://www.fira-aer-rugby.com/forum2007/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2541
Carl Banks
(NZ)
Slobodan
Bursać (RK Zagreb)
Tonči
Buzov (RK Nada)
Goran
Čulić (RK Nada)
Tomislav
Gomuzak (RK Zagreb)
Ivica
Letica (RK Makarska Rivijera)
Jakša
Lovreta (RK Makarska Rivijera)
Michael
Nola (NZ)
Hrvoje
Perović (RK Zagreb)
Boško
Sablić (RK Nada)
Saša
Slijepčević (RK Nada)
Vinko
Udovičić (RK Zagreb)
Filip
Ujaković (RK Zagreb)
Goran
Žilić (RK Zagreb)
Denis
Puljiz (RK Nada)
Vlado
Ursić (RK Nada)
Većeslav
Holjevac (RK Zagreb)
Miroslav
Mandić (RK Zagreb)
Darko
Muslim (RK Nada)
Nik
Jurišić (RK Mladost)
Miroslav
Pregun (RK Makarska Rivijera)
Mario
Dragičević (RK Nada)
Ante
Olujić (RK Nada)
Coach: ?
Marijan Daskalović
http://www.zagreb-rugby.hr/ostali_izvjestaji/2007/repkaPoljskaHrvatska20102007.htm
Match drawn. I predicted
Reviews
Preview
This Division looks like
being in two distinct halves.
Today’s teams,
GWC Rugby Rankings: Europe Table-Denmark 25th,
Previous Encounters
04.11.2006
15.05.1982
Team Lists
Michael
Bransholm, (Frederiksberg RK) (52 tests)
Sřren
Brobyskov (Dunstablians RFC,
Jesper Ř.
Christensen (
Niels
Godtfredsen (
Andrew
Grantham (
Jonas
Haaning (
Jesper
Jakobsen (
Morten
Jřrgensen (Erritsř) (12)
René T.
Kristensen (
Peter
Madsen (CSR/Nanok RK) (1)
Jerome
Maury (Cpoenhagen Exiles RFC) (-)
Sylvester
Michaelsen,
Rasmus S.
Mortensen (
Morten Rune
T. Nielsen (
Kasper Vad
Pedersen (
Mikael Lai
Rasmussen (
Johannes
Soussan (CSR/Nanok RK) (6)
Edward
Stafford (Eastbourne RFC,
Kenneth
Steel (CSR/Nanok RK) (2)
Kevin Steel
(CSR/Nanok RK) (30)
Timothy
Watkins (CSR/Nanok RK) (2)
Dominick
Wilson (Barnes RFC,
If Morten Rune T. Nielsen
plays he will become
http://www.rugby.dk and thanks to ‘Quentin’ http://www.fira-aer-rugby.com/forum2007/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2542
Aleksandar
Aleksić (KBRK-Belgrade)
Danilo
Dumić (
Damir
Dželić (RK Partizan)
Nikola
Jerković (RK Partizan)
Marko
Janković (RK Dorćol)
Sedrik
Jovanović (
Marko Kapor
(RK Pobednik)
Dejan
Karatrajkovski (KBRK-Belgrade)
Aleksandar
Krstić (RK Partizan)
Jerko Labus
(RK Pobednik)
Marin
Manuel (
Boris
Martić (KBRK-Belgrade)
Đorđe
Milenković (KBRK-Belgrade)
Slobodan
Milenković (KBRK-Belgrade)
Miloš
Milanko (RK Žarkovo/Dorćol)
Marko
Milosavljević (RK Partizan)
Matejić
Nenad (RK Partizan)
Mladen
Panović (RK Dorćol)
Ivan
Pirković (
Stefan
Pirković (RK Pobednik)
Marko
Prijić (RK Partizan)
Francis
Radojković (Buve Francuska)
Marko
Ristić (RK Pobednik)
Ivan
Rodić (KBRK-Belgrade)
Aleksandar
Stefanović (RK Partizan)
Marko
Vuković (RK Pobednik)
Mihajlo
Vukobratović (RK Dinamo)
Miladin
Živanov (RK Pobednik)
Thanks to ‘Luka’
http://www.fira-aer-rugby.com/forum2007/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2542
Reviews
Preview
At this stage of the
competition
GWC Rugby Rankings: Europe Table-Hungary 29th,
Previous Encounter
07.10.2006
Team Lists
Lithuania 64,
Reviews
Preview
GWC Rugby Rankings: Europe Table-Lithuania 28th,
Previous Encounters
18.11.2006
29.10.2005
15.05.2004
06.11.1993 Drawn 9-9 in
Gabrova (FIRA C2)
Team Lists
Reviews
Preview
GWC Rugby Rankings:
Last Five Encounters
21.04.2007
12.11.2005
25.10.2003
27.10.2002
27.10.2001
Team Lists
Reviews
Preview
GWC Rugby Rankings: Europe Table-Slovenia 33rd,
Previous Encounter
26.05.2007
Team Lists
SINGER
This event will take place
in
Those nations that will
attend have been seeded into two divisions. The first division will include
The draw is yet to be
announced.
http://lankasun.com:8000/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=1654&Itemid=29
Squads
PROP
FORWARDS
Jeewa
Galgamuwa (Captain,
HOOKERS
Achala Perera
(CH and FC), Senthil Kumar (
LOCK
FORWARDS
Senaka
Bandara (
FLANKERS
Kasun de
Silva (Ceylon Rugby & Football Club),
Dilip Selvam (
NO 8
Sumedha
Malewana (CH and FC)
SCRUM
HALVES
Amjad Buksh
(
FLY HALVES
Saliya
Kumara (
CENTRES
Pradeep
Liyanage (
WINGERS
Dinesh
Kumara (
FULL BACKS
Radhika
Hettiarachchi (Ceylon Rugby & Football Club), Dinuk de S. Wijeyaratne (CH
and FC)
http://www.dailynews.lk/2007/10/26/spo01.asp
MATCH DATA SHEET UPDATES (21.10)
The following international
rugby fixtures now have a match data sheet available in the fixtures lists and will
soon be on each country’s list.
16 June 2007
11 August 2007
13 October 2007
14 October 2007 South Africa v
19 October 2007
20 October 2007 South Africa v
THIS WEEKEND 13-14 OCTOBER
World Cup Semi Final results above
COUNTRY LIST UPDATES (12.10)
The following country lists have been updated. Included are a number of
match data sheets. Go to alphabetical order at the top of the page.
MATCH DATA SHEET UPDATES (12.10)
The following international
rugby fixtures now have a match data sheet available in the fixtures lists and on
each country’s list.
28 September 2007
30 September 2007 South Africa v
THIS
WEEKEND 6-7 OCTOBER
The Rugby World Cup 2007 has
reached the quarter finals stage. The moment of truth has arrived for eight
teams, one of whom will be the holder of the Web Ellis Trophy on 20th
October.
Results above.
Reviews
Previews
GWC Rugby Rankings: Europe Table-Armenia 24th,
Teams not yet available
FIRA-AER CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION 3A |
||||||||||||||
SEEDING; |
||||||||||||||
30.09.2006 |
|
29 |
|
16 |
|
|
P |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
|
PT |
07.10.2006 |
|
30 |
|
9 |
NYON |
|
5 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
95 |
41 |
+54 |
13 |
21.10.2006 |
|
24 |
|
0 |
|
|
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
81 |
55 |
+26 |
8 |
28.10.2006 |
|
23 |
|
13 |
|
|
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
43 |
68 |
-25 |
8 |
04.11.2006 |
|
34 |
|
23 |
|
|
4 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
63 |
90 |
-27 |
6 |
31.03.2007 |
|
24 |
|
22 |
BALE |
|
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
55 |
83 |
-28 |
5 |
07.04.2007 |
|
11 |
|
3 |
|
The
European Nations Cup is now played for bi-annually. |
||||||||
14.04.2007 |
|
30 |
|
12 |
|
|||||||||
05.05.2007 |
|
6 |
|
0 |
|
|||||||||
01.09.2007 |
|
16 |
|
12 |
BOURGOIN
JALLIEU |
|||||||||
06.10.2007 |
|
|
|
|
NYON |
|||||||||
27.10.2007 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
03.11.2007 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
24.11.2007 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
05.04.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
12.04.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
19.04.2008 |
|
|
|
|
NYON |
|||||||||
26.04.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
10.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
25.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|