THIS WEEKEND 17-18
MAY
Updated 24.05.2008
18.05.2008
Reviews
Hong Kong came very close to
gaining a vital bonus point when they scored 3 tries against
http://www.rugbyjapan.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=354&Itemid=26
2008 |
||||||||||||||||
Points: Win = 5, Draw = 3, Loss = 1, Loss
within 7 points = 1 bonus, 4 tries or more = 1 bonus |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
||||||||||||||||
SEEDINGS: |
||||||||||||||||
26.04.2008 |
|
39 |
|
17 |
|
|
P |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
DIFF |
BPL |
BPT |
PT |
26.04.2008 |
|
20 |
|
12 |
AL AIN |
|
4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
310 |
58 |
+252 |
0 |
4 |
24 |
03.05.2008 |
|
114 |
|
6 |
|
|
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
100 |
80 |
+20 |
0 |
2 |
13 |
03.05.2008 |
|
23 |
|
17 |
|
|
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
72 |
104 |
-32 |
0 |
0 |
11 |
09.05.2008 |
|
43 |
|
20 |
|
|
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
44 |
145 |
-81 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
10.05.2008 |
|
82 |
|
6 |
ALMATY |
|
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
38 |
177 |
-143 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
17.05.2008 |
|
40 |
|
21 |
INCHEON |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.05.2008 |
|
75 |
|
29 |
|
|
||||||||||
24.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||
24.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
ALMATY |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Previews
See table above. Despite
being undefeated so far in this years inaugural Asia Five Nations competition
history is heavily against
http://www.hkrugby.com/hkrugby/news/news-room.cfm?news_uuid=EDA4AFFB-92D2-8015-264D-220AA0F16EDC
Last Five Encounters
29.04.2007
18.11.2006
08.05.2005
28.10.2004
19.10.2003
GWC
Prediction:
Teams
1 Pete Spizziri
2 Wayne
Whitney
3 Nigel Hobler
4
5 Nick Hurrell
6 Nigel
Clarke
7 Kris
Marin
8 Semi Iafeta Capt.
9 Jon
Elliot
10 Justin Temara
11 Andrew
Wong Kee
12 Simon Hempel
13 Colin Bisley
14 Simon
Smith
15 Rowan Varty
Replacements
16 Jon Abel
17 Alex Ng Wai-shing
18 Ivan Zenovic
19 Simon
Leung
20 Kenzo Pannell
21 Mark
Wright
22 Alex McQueen.
http://www.hkrugby.com/hkrugby/news/news-room.cfm?news_uuid=EDA4AFFB-92D2-8015-264D-220AA0F16EDC
and thanks to
‘Quentin’http://www.fira-aer-rugby.com/forum2007/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2614&start=75
1 Tatsukichi Nishiura (Coca Cola) Age 32, Tests 12
2 Taku Inokuchi (Toshiba) 25, 4
3 Yosuke Ikegaya (Suntory) 28, 1
4 Taira Sato (NEC) 26, 2
5 Toshizumi Kitagawa (
6 Ryu Holani (Sanyo) 26, 1
7 Hare Makiri (
8 Takuro Miuchi, Capt. (NEC) 32, 43
9 Fumiaki
Tanaka (Sanyo) 23, 1
10 James Arlidge (JRFU) 28, 4
11 Hirotoki Onozawa (Suntory) 30, 42
12 Ryan
Nicholas (Suntory) 28, 2
13 Yuta Imamura (
14 Hiroki
Yoshida (Toshiba) 26, 3
15 Shaun
Webb (World) 26, 2
Replacements
16 Akira
Ozaki (Suntory) Age 30, 2
17 Yusuke
Aoki (Suntory) 24, 4
18 Tomoaki Taniguichi (
19 Koji Shinozuka (Suntory) 24, 3
20 Takashi
Sato (Yamaha) 26, 3
21 Shotaro Onishi (Suntory) 29, 30
22 Go Aruga (Suntory) 24, 11
Coach: John
Kirwan
http://www.rugbyjapan.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=351&Itemid=26
17.05.2008
Reviews
Previews
Previous Encounter
20.10.2003
GWC Rugby Rankings: Asia Table-Korea 3rd,
Teams
Reviews
FIRA-AER CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION 2B Updated 18.05.2008 |
||||||||||||||
SEEDINGS: |
||||||||||||||
07.10.2006 |
|
54 |
|
8 |
CRACOVIE |
|
P |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
|
PT |
28.10.2006 |
|
27 |
|
16 |
|
|
8 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
266 |
70 |
+194 |
22 |
28.10.2006 |
|
12 |
|
11 |
MAKARSKA |
|
8 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
150 |
165 |
-15 |
18 |
04.11.2006 |
|
40 |
|
18 |
MARSA |
|
8 |
4 |
0 |
4 |
133 |
134 |
-1 |
16 |
04.11.2006 |
|
34 |
|
21 |
|
|
8 |
2 |
0 |
6 |
125 |
210 |
-85 |
12 |
31.03.2007 |
|
27 |
|
7 |
MAKARSKA |
|
8 |
2 |
0 |
6 |
118 |
216 |
-98 |
12 |
07.04.2007 |
|
24 |
|
13 |
|
|
||||||||
05.05.2007 |
|
33 |
|
9 |
|
|||||||||
12.05.2007 |
|
31 |
|
24 |
MARSA |
|||||||||
19.05.2007 |
|
36 |
|
3 |
SIEDLCE |
|||||||||
29.09.2007 |
|
33 |
|
5 |
|
|||||||||
27.10.2007 |
|
15 |
|
14 |
|
|||||||||
10.11.2007 |
|
24 |
|
9 |
MAKARSKA |
|||||||||
17.11.2007 |
|
16 |
|
13 |
MARSA |
|||||||||
24.11.2007 |
|
20 |
|
9 |
|
|||||||||
19.04.2008 |
|
15 |
|
10 |
|
|||||||||
26.04.2008 |
|
55 |
|
0 |
KOSZALIN |
|||||||||
10.05.2008 |
|
29 |
|
16 |
MARSA |
|||||||||
10.05.2008 |
|
20 |
|
8 |
|
|||||||||
17.05.2008 |
|
17 |
|
16 |
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
Previews
This match is a relegation
battle. If
Previous Encounter
12.05.2007
GWC Rugby Rankings: Europe Table-Malta 20th,
Teams
Vilasetrú,
Txelidze, Martínez,
Cabanes, Soteras, González,
Font, Mitjana, Alieu, Kirikaixvili, Carmona, Ambor,
Garcia, Pérez, Abelló, Calvel, Fité, Gispert,
Magallon, Lucas, Taurinyà
& Sayo.
http://www.elperiodicdandorra.com/defau
... _PK=254&h= and thanks to ‘Quentin’ http://www.fira-aer-rugby.com/forum2007/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2731
Adrian Bartolo - Kavallieri RFC,
Andrew Galea - Qormi Sharks RFC,
Clayton Cassar - Overseas RUFC,
David Borg
- Kavallieri RFC,
Dominic Busuttil - Beddau RFC, Wales
Dominic St
George - Kew Occasionals RFC,
Guy Kennedy
- Queanbeyan Whites RFU,
Harry
Collins - Hartpury College RFC,
Ian Borda - Kavallieri RFC,
James Bartolo -
James Finlason - Hove RFC,
Kyle Mason
-
Lee Culnane - Tuggeranong Vikings RLFC,
Luke Vella - Emu Plains RLFC,
Matthew Mirabelli - Stompers RFC,
Michael Bonavia - Kavallieri RFC,
Michael McArdle - Ealing Trailfinders RFC,
Oliver
Sacco -
Paul Calgaro - Queanbeyan Whites RFU,
Paul Marzella - Burleigh Bears RLFC,
Rohan Spiteri - Goulburn Bulldogs RLFC,
Steven Kempster - Tring RFC,
http://www.maltasport.com/modules/smart
... temid=2270 and thanks to ‘Quentin’ http://www.fira-aer-rugby.com/forum2007/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2731
Reviews
The outcome of this game was
not going to affect in any way
SEEDINGS; |
||||||||||||||
07.10.2006 |
|
13 |
|
8 |
|
|
P |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
|
PT |
28.10.2006 |
|
42 |
|
3 |
|
|
7 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
265 |
47 |
+218 |
21 |
28.10.2006 |
|
37 |
|
15 |
|
|
7 |
5 |
0 |
2 |
138 |
94 |
+44 |
17 |
18.11.2006 |
|
40 |
|
10 |
|
|
7 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
103 |
112 |
-9 |
12 |
21.04.2007 |
|
27 |
|
5 |
DUNAUJVAROS |
|
6 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
23 |
130 |
-107 |
9 |
05.05.2007 |
|
7 |
|
3 |
|
|
7 |
1 |
0 |
6 |
71 |
239 |
-168 |
8 |
19.05.2007 |
|
27 |
|
0 |
|
The
European Nations Cup is now played for bi-annually. |
||||||||
19.05.2007
|
|
25 |
|
10 |
|
|||||||||
02.06.2007 |
|
36 |
|
7 |
|
|||||||||
09.06.2007 |
|
22 |
|
8 |
|
|||||||||
27.10.2007 |
|
5 |
|
3 |
|
|||||||||
27.10.2007 |
|
64 |
|
3 |
|
|||||||||
17.11.2007 |
|
32 |
|
6 |
ETREPOLE |
|||||||||
26.04.2008 |
|
3 |
|
3 |
|
|||||||||
03.05.2008 |
|
48 |
|
0 |
|
|||||||||
10.05.2008 |
|
44 |
|
21 |
|
|||||||||
17.05.2007 |
|
13 |
|
12 |
|
|||||||||
24.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
07.06.2008 |
|
|
|
|
TONSBERG |
|||||||||
08.06.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
Previews
It’s difficult to see
Previous Encounters
02.06.2007
27.05.2006
20.10.2001
31.05.1997
GWC Rugby Rankings: Europe Table-Lithuania 21st,
Teams
Darius Nosys, Ignas Darkintis,
Rokas Daknys, Justinas Aršanskis, Audrius Ramančionis, Kęstutis Riškus, Andrius Martinskas, Mindaugas Šiumberevičius, Irmantas Kukulskis, Justinas Vasiliauskas, Kęstutis Marcišauskas, Gediminas Marcišauskas, Maksimas Guseinovas (all - Šiaulių "Vairas"),
Tomas Zibolis, Laurynas Tipelis, Gediminas Švoba, Mindaugas Grigas, Edmundas Ščavinskas, Aleksandras Čiuchlejus, Gediminas Liutkus (all - Šiaulių
"BaltRex"), Andrius
Bridikis (Šiaulių
"Salda"), Simon Verbickas
(Chester RUFC, Eng)
http://www.kaunas.lt/regbis/ and thanks
to ‘Quentin” http://www.fira-aer-rugby.com/forum2007/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2732
Match drawn. I predicted
Reviews
This drawn result means the
remaining two fixtures in this division will be crucial in deciding who is
relegated.
FIRA-AER CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION
3C Updated 17.05.2008 |
||||||||||||||
SEEDINGS: |
||||||||||||||
30.09.2006 |
|
16 |
|
9 |
CESSANGE |
|
P |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
|
PT |
07.10.2006 |
|
14 |
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
7 |
ZENICA |
|
8 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
222 |
65 |
+155 |
22 |
28.10.2006 |
|
28 |
|
5 |
NETANYA |
|
7 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
119 |
88 |
+31 |
15 |
21.04.2007 |
|
17 |
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
12 |
ZENICA |
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
8 |
2 |
1 |
5 |
87 |
211 |
-119 |
13 |
28.04.2007 |
|
34 |
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
13 |
NETANYA |
|
6 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
62 |
99 |
-37 |
11 |
05.05.2007 |
|
25 |
|
16 |
LJUBLIANA |
|
7 |
2 |
0 |
5 |
119 |
149 |
-30 |
11 |
19.05.2007 |
|
77 |
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
5 |
LJUBLIANA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.05.2007 |
|
25 |
|
16 |
CESSANGE |
The
European Nations Cup is now played for bi-annually. |
||||||||
26.05.2007 |
|
21 |
|
6 |
|
|||||||||
02.06.2007 |
|
27 |
|
20 |
|
|||||||||
27.10.2007 |
|
30 |
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
3 |
CESSANGE |
|||||||||
27.10.2007 |
|
32 |
|
3 |
LJUBLIANA |
|||||||||
19.04.2008 |
|
10 |
|
3 |
CESSANGE |
|||||||||
20.04.2008 |
|
27 |
|
19 |
ZENICA |
|||||||||
26.04.2008 |
|
17 |
|
5 |
LJUBLIANA |
|||||||||
03.05.2008 |
|
20 |
|
12 |
NETANYA |
|||||||||
10.05.2008 |
|
22 |
|
17 |
ZENICA |
|||||||||
17.05.2008 |
|
3 |
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
3 |
|
|||||||||
24.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
31.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
NETANYA |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
Previews
Previous Encounter
07.10.2006
GWC Rugby Rankings: Europe Table-Bosnia & Herzegovina 33rd,
Teams
Vidovic Zeljko ( RC Danube -
Kadic Sejad ( RC Nyon
- Awitzerland)
Ajanovic Semir,
Pasic Semir,
Musinovic
Ermin,
Uzunovic Mensur,
Razic Damir,
Dzanic Damir,
Uzunovic Kenan,
Tabakovic
Senad,
Subasic Sabahudin,
Beso Latif, ,
Smriko Anes,
Selimbegovic Nermin,
Kapic Albin,
Basic Adis,
Muratovic
Edin,
Karabegovic
Adis,
Deljkic
Benjamin,
Turalic Sanjin,
Zadic
Armin,
Tufekcic Sead,
Djokic Alen.
All other
players are from RC Celik
1.Tim
Sampson -
2. David
Price - Sheffields
3. Micke Holmstöm -
4. Stuart Reynish - Warriors RC
5. Sami Sarkki - Eagles RC
6. Jussi Latvala - Warriors RC
7. Matti Keränen - OYUS
8. Andras Devenyi -
9. Mikko Järvi -
10. Joaquim Grader - Warriors RC
11. Lasse Sariola - Warriors RC
12. Galen Rangiawha - Eagles RC
13. Thomas Finell - Warriors RC
14. Otto Nojonen -
15. Lauri Ylönen - Warriors RC
16. Semu Salmivalli -
17. Juha Rainvuori - Warriors RC
18. Marko Raitinpää - Eagles RC
19. Stephen
Whittaker -
20. Mauno Konttilla -
21. Jaakko Vilen - Warriors RC
22. Aki Pentikainen -
http://rugbyfinland.com/keskustelu/inde
... pic=2114.0 and thanks to ‘Quentin’.
Reviews
Previews
http://www.gov.bw/cgi-bin/news.cgi?d=20080516&i=Vultures_to_pick_Swazi_bones_in_qualifier
Last Five Encounters
19.07.2007
23.04.2005
04.09.2004
05.10.2002 Drawn 10-10 in Malkem (CAR South Pool 2)
01.09.2000
GWC Rugby Rankings: Africa Table-Botswana 13th,
Teams
Cayman Islands 20, Costa Rica 17 at Polideportivo de Aranjuez,
Caymans won by 3 points. I predicted Caymans by 16.
Reviews
“I was at the game yesterday. I arrived a little late so I
missed the first 20 minutes but I asked the linesman and he told me the final
score was 20-17 with Cayman winning (even though I overheard a player saying
that the final score was 20-15). Costa Rica came very close of winning the game
at the end but had two tries disallowed for knock-ons.
Anyways, I think this a very good result for
http://www.fira-aer-rugby.com/forum2007/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2603&start=165 , plus pictures. Thanks to ‘Cirdo’.
Previews
Previous Encounters
None
GWC Rugby Rankings:
Teams