THIS
WEEKEND 24-25 MAY
25.05.2008
Reviews
FIRA-AER CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION
3A Updated 27.05.2008 |
||||||||||||||
SEEDING; |
||||||||||||||
30.09.2006 |
|
29 |
|
16 |
|
|
P |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
|
PT |
07.10.2006 |
|
30 |
|
9 |
NYON |
|
8 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
153 |
66 |
+75 |
22 |
21.10.2006 |
|
24 |
|
0 |
|
|
8 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
129 |
115 |
+14 |
18 |
28.10.2006 |
|
23 |
|
13 |
|
|
8 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
153 |
129 |
+24 |
16 |
04.11.2006 |
|
34 |
|
23 |
|
|
8 |
2 |
1 |
5 |
99 |
168 |
-69 |
13 |
31.03.2007 |
|
24 |
|
22 |
BALE |
|
8 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
112 |
168 |
-56 |
11 |
07.04.2007 |
|
11 |
|
3 |
|
|
||||||||
14.04.2007 |
|
30 |
|
12 |
|
|||||||||
05.05.2007 |
|
6 |
|
0 |
|
|||||||||
01.09.2007 |
|
16 |
|
12 |
BOURGOIN
JALLIEU |
|||||||||
06.10.2007 |
|
28 |
|
15 |
NYON |
|||||||||
27.10.2007 |
|
17 |
|
17 |
|
|||||||||
03.11.2007 |
|
8 |
|
6 |
|
|||||||||
24.11.2007 |
|
13 |
|
5 |
|
|||||||||
05.04.2008 |
|
28 |
|
13 |
|
|||||||||
12.04.2008 |
|
25 |
|
13 |
|
|||||||||
19.04.2008 |
|
28 |
|
16 |
NYON |
|||||||||
26.04.2008 |
|
22 |
|
3 |
|
|||||||||
10.05.2008 |
|
25 |
|
0 |
|
|||||||||
25.05.2008 |
|
19 |
|
8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.05.2008
Reviews
2008 |
||||||||||||||||
Points: Win = 5, Draw = 3, Loss = 1, Loss
within 7 points = 1 bonus, 4 tries or more = 1 bonus |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
||||||||||||||||
SEEDINGS: |
||||||||||||||||
26.04.2008 |
|
39 |
|
17 |
|
|
P |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
DIFF |
BPL |
BPT |
PT |
26.04.2008 |
|
20 |
|
12 |
AL AIN |
|
4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
310 |
58 |
+252 |
0 |
4 |
24 |
03.05.2008 |
|
114 |
|
6 |
|
|
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
150 |
104 |
+46 |
0 |
3 |
19 |
03.05.2008 |
|
23 |
|
17 |
|
|
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
98 |
154 |
-56 |
0 |
0 |
12 |
09.05.2008 |
|
43 |
|
20 |
|
|
4 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
100 |
172 |
-72 |
1 |
0 |
10 |
10.05.2008 |
|
82 |
|
6 |
ALMATY |
|
4 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
65 |
233 |
-172 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
17.05.2008 |
|
40 |
|
21 |
INCHEON |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.05.2008 |
|
75 |
|
29 |
|
|
||||||||||
24.05.2008 |
|
50 |
|
24 |
|
|||||||||||
24.05.2008 |
|
56 |
|
27 |
ALMATY |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Previews
Hong Kong and
Last Five Encounters
27.05.2007 Hong Kong 27-20
in Hong Kong (
21.11.2006
22.05.2005
20.11.2002
28.06.2000
GWC Rugby Rankings: Asia Table-Hong Kong 2nd,
Teams
Reviews
The Arabian Gulf will play
in Asian Nations Division 1 next year after failing to register a vital win
against
http://www.7days.ae/en/2008/05/25/gulf-drop-out-of-asia%E2%80%99s-top-tier.html
Previews
This game will decide who is
relegated to Division 1 for 2009.
Previous Encounters
11.05.2007
30.10.2004
09.04.2004 Arabian Gulf
14-13 in
26.04.2001 Arabian Gulf
66-22 in
GWC Rugby Rankings: Asia Table-Kazakhstan 4th,
Teams
Mike Riley
(
Fain
Mike
McKnight (
Mark
Gathercole (
Vivian
Albertyn (
Diarmuid
O’Malley - Captain (
Steve Huber
(
Rory Power
(
Karl
Sutcliffe (
Ed Nicholas
(
Dave Clark
(
Sean Hurley
(
Paul Beard
(
Ayman Razek
(Gulf Sevens)
Stephen
Cooper – Vice Captain (
Jo Czerpak
(Abu Dhabi RUFC)
Francois
Coetzer (
Stuart Gibb
(
James
Tometzki (
Jonathon
Brookes (
Mark Simon
(Abu Dhabi RUFC)
Marcus
Smith(
Stand-By:
Wayne Esselmont
Coach:
Wayne Marsters
Barbarians RFC 84,
Barbarians won by 74 points.
Reviews
The Barbarians walked over
http://www.sportkipik.be/articles.php?id_article=6160
Previews
As far as can be ascertained
this will be a test match for
Previous Encounters
None
GWC
Does not apply
Teams
Le XV des Barbarians Britanniques
1.Patrice
Collazo, 2.Mark Regan, 3.Darren Crompton, 4.Kris Chesney, 5.Justin Harrison,
6.Maama Molitika, 7.David Croft, 8.Mitch Chapman, 9.Andy Gomersall, 10.Glen
Jackson, 11.Lesley Vainikolo, 12.Tyrone Smith, 13.Morgan Turinui, 14.Gareth
Thomas, 15.Iain Balshaw
Remplaçants
: 16.Sébastien Bruno, 17.Ollie Le Roux, 18.Santiago Delape, 19.Ross Skeate,
20.Pedrie Wannenburg, 21.Mark Robinson, 22.Stephen Larkham
Le XV de Belgique
1.Christophe
Debaty, 2.Thomas Dienst, 3.Alain Miriallakis, 4.Mathieu Verschelden, 5.Damien
Godefroy, 6.Pierre Plasman, 7.Andrew Neil, 8.Charlie Fourneau, 9.Julien Berger,
10.Kevin Williams, 11.Dirk Haghedooren, 12.Aurélien Decerf, 13.Thibaut André,
14.David Nemsadze, 15.Peter Duchau
Remplaçants
: 16.Norman Wende, 17.Jérôme Wey, 18.Jimmy Mulumba, 19.Cyrille Nana, 20.Pierre
Hendrickx, 21.Mathew Hocken, 22.Bertrand Billi
‘Quite shocking:
Thanks to ‘Belgian Lion’
http://www.fira-aer-rugby.com/forum2007/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2738
Uganda 20,
Reviews
http://www.eastandard.net/sports/?id=1143987256&cid=2
(Thanks to ‘
Previews
Both
The
http://www.nationmedia.com/dailynation/nmgcontententry.asp?category_id=5&newsid=123860
http://www.nationmedia.com/dailynation/nmgcontententry.asp?category_id=5&newsid=123717
http://www.monitor.co.ug/artman/publish/sports/Uganda_Kenya_in_Elgon_Cup_clash.shtml
Last Five Encounters
26.08.2007
11.08.2007
26.05.2007
12.08.2006
13.05.2006 Drawn 7-7 in
GWC Rugby Rankings: Africa Table-Uganda 3rd,
Teams
Daniel
Kiptoo (
Vincent
Ong’era (
Joel
Ng’ang’a (
George
Odipo (
Lewis Olaka
(
David Gitau
(
Victor Sudi
(
Cyprian
Shimenga (Nakuru)
Vincent
Mose (Nakuru)
Dan Weku
(French Club),
Derrick
Wamalwa (French Club)
Jotham
Yahuma (Kenya Commercial Bank)
Andrew
Amonde (Kenya Commercial Bank)
Anthony
Ogot (Kenya Commercial Bank)
Paul
Murunga (Kenya Commercial Bank)
Frank Ndong
(Impala)
Anthony
Shihemi (Impala)
Paul Oimbo
(Impala)
Innocent
Simiyu, Capt.(Impala)
Moses Kola
(Impala)
Jay
Williams (Nondescripts)
Paul Oketch
(Mwamba).
Head Coach:
Michael Otieno
http://www.kenyarfu.com/elgon%20cup.html
Ronald
Adigas, Solomon Mawanda, Kenneth Mutabaruka, Victor Wadia, Moses Soita (V.
Cpt), Mathias Ochwo, Robert Sseguya, Adrian Bukenya, Eric Butime, Edmond
Tumusiime, Joel Kimuli, Tony Lugya, Brian Jjemba, Felix Lubega, Allan Musoke,
Alex Mubiru, Bobby Bibagamba, Philip Karunuma, Drake Muyondi, Anthony Kinene,
Dennis Etuket, Bishop Onen, Steve Ogwete, and John Musoke (Capt.).
Coach: Yayira Kasasa
http://www.monitor.co.ug/artman/publish/sports/Musoke_replaces_Bukenya_as_Rugby_Cranes_skipper.shtml
Reviews
FIRA-AER CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION
3B Updated 25.05.2008 |
||||||||||||||
SEEDINGS; |
||||||||||||||
07.10.2006 |
|
13 |
|
8 |
|
|
P |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
|
PT |
28.10.2006 |
|
42 |
|
3 |
|
|
7 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
265 |
47 |
+218 |
21 |
28.10.2006 |
|
37 |
|
15 |
|
|
7 |
5 |
0 |
2 |
138 |
94 |
+44 |
17 |
18.11.2006 |
|
40 |
|
10 |
|
|
7 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
103 |
112 |
-9 |
12 |
21.04.2007 |
|
27 |
|
5 |
DUNAUJVAROS |
|
8 |
2 |
0 |
6 |
87 |
239 |
-152 |
11 |
05.05.2007 |
|
7 |
|
3 |
|
|
7 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
23 |
146 |
-123 |
10 |
19.05.2007 |
|
27 |
|
0 |
|
The
European Nations Cup is now played for bi-annually. |
||||||||
19.05.2007
|
|
25 |
|
10 |
|
|||||||||
02.06.2007 |
|
36 |
|
7 |
|
|||||||||
09.06.2007 |
|
22 |
|
8 |
|
|||||||||
27.10.2007 |
|
5 |
|
3 |
|
|||||||||
27.10.2007 |
|
64 |
|
3 |
|
|||||||||
17.11.2007 |
|
32 |
|
6 |
ETREPOLE |
|||||||||
26.04.2008 |
|
3 |
|
3 |
|
|||||||||
03.05.2008 |
|
48 |
|
0 |
|
|||||||||
10.05.2008 |
|
44 |
|
21 |
|
|||||||||
17.05.2007 |
|
13 |
|
12 |
|
|||||||||
24.05.2008 |
|
16 |
|
0 |
|
|||||||||
07.06.2008 |
|
|
|
|
TONSBERG |
|||||||||
08.06.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
Referee
Pavel Guguev (
Reviews
FIRA-AER CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION
3C Updated 25.05.2008 |
||||||||||||||
SEEDINGS: |
||||||||||||||
30.09.2006 |
|
16 |
|
9 |
CESSANGE |
|
P |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
|
PT |
07.10.2006 |
|
14 |
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
7 |
ZENICA |
|
8 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
222 |
65 |
+155 |
22 |
28.10.2006 |
|
28 |
|
5 |
NETANYA |
|
8 |
4 |
0 |
4 |
129 |
99 |
+30 |
16 |
21.04.2007 |
|
17 |
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
12 |
ZENICA |
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
8 |
2 |
1 |
5 |
87 |
211 |
-119 |
13 |
28.04.2007 |
|
34 |
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
13 |
NETANYA |
|
7 |
3 |
1 |
3 |
73 |
109 |
-36 |
14 |
05.05.2007 |
|
25 |
|
16 |
LJUBLIANA |
|
7 |
2 |
0 |
5 |
119 |
149 |
-30 |
11 |
19.05.2007 |
|
77 |
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
5 |
LJUBLIANA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.05.2007 |
|
25 |
|
16 |
CESSANGE |
The
European Nations Cup is now played for bi-annually. |
||||||||
26.05.2007 |
|
21 |
|
6 |
|
|||||||||
02.06.2007 |
|
27 |
|
20 |
|
|||||||||
27.10.2007 |
|
30 |
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
3 |
CESSANGE |
|||||||||
27.10.2007 |
|
32 |
|
3 |
LJUBLIANA |
|||||||||
19.04.2008 |
|
10 |
|
3 |
CESSANGE |
|||||||||
20.04.2008 |
|
27 |
|
19 |
ZENICA |
|||||||||
26.04.2008 |
|
17 |
|
5 |
LJUBLIANA |
|||||||||
03.05.2008 |
|
20 |
|
12 |
NETANYA |
|||||||||
10.05.2008 |
|
22 |
|
17 |
ZENICA |
|||||||||
17.05.2008 |
|
3 |
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
3 |
|
|||||||||
24.05.2008 |
|
11 |
|
10 |
|
|||||||||
31.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
NETANYA |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
Teams
1. Steven
Speciale (
2.
Christophe Hoffmann (RC de Luxembourg)
3. Zelito Neves
Dos
4. Stuart
Kelly (RC de Luxembourg)
5. Julian
Da Col (RC de Luxembourg)
6. Euan
Rogers (CSCE)
7. Samman
Rezapour (?)
8. William
Lafaysse (?)
9. Nicholas
Geoffreys (RC de Luxembourg)
10. Anthony
Whiteman (RC de Luxembourg)
11.
Timmermans (CSCE)-new cap
12. Nigel
Sharplin (RC de Luxembourg)
13. Stephan
Clarke (RC de Luxembourg)
14. Guido
Chimieti (RC de Luxembourg)
15.
Jonathan Harris (RC de Luxembourg)
Replacements
16. Paul
Sullivan (RC de Luxembourg)
17. Parsons
(?)
18. Jon
Flynn (RC de Luxembourg)
19. Ian
Doherty (RC de Luxembourg)
20. Stephan
Lowe (RC de Luxembourg)
21. Evrard
(CSCE) new cap
22. Fuhs
(CSCE) new cap
Coach: Mart