THIS WEEKEND 9,10 & 11 MAY
11.05.2008
Cameroun 26,
Reviews
Previews
Previous Encounter
16.04.2005
GWC Rugby Rankings: Africa Table –
Teams
10.05.2008
Reviews
The final table for ENC 1 indicates
a disappointing season for
http://www.planet-rugby.com/Story/0,18259,3551_3552399,00.html
FIRA-AER CHAMPIONSHIP 2006-2008 Updated 11.05.2008 |
||||||||||||||
Points: Win = 3, Draw = 2, Loss =
1, Loss by default = 0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
FIRA-AER CHAMPIONSHIP, EUROPEAN
NATIONS CUP DIVISION 1 |
||||||||||||||
SEEDINGS: |
||||||||||||||
03.02.2007 |
|
20 |
|
17 |
|
|
P |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
|
PT |
03.02.2007 |
|
21 |
|
18 |
|
|
10 |
9 |
0 |
1 |
291 |
114 |
+180 |
28 |
10.02.2007 |
|
39 |
|
14 |
|
|
10 |
8 |
0 |
2 |
312 |
143 |
+156 |
26 |
10.03.2007 |
|
50 |
|
14 |
|
|
10 |
6 |
0 |
4 |
277 |
142 |
+135 |
21 |
17.03.2007 |
|
46 |
|
13 |
|
|
10 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
333 |
240 |
+93 |
18 |
17.03.2007 |
|
31 |
|
17 |
|
|
10 |
3 |
0 |
7 |
173 |
198 |
-25 |
16 |
24.03.2007 |
|
31 |
|
12 |
TBLISSI |
|
10 |
0 |
0 |
10 |
59 |
506 |
-450 |
10 |
07.04.2007 |
|
98 |
|
3 |
TBLISSI |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.04.2007 |
|
62 |
|
6 |
|
The
European Nations Cup is now played for bi-annually. |
||||||||
05.05.2007 |
|
42 |
|
15 |
|
|||||||||
12.05.2007 |
|
21 |
|
13 |
|
|||||||||
19.05.2007 |
|
23 |
|
3 |
|
|||||||||
03.11.2007 |
|
46 |
|
0 |
|
|||||||||
04.11.2007 |
|
22 |
|
12 |
|
|||||||||
01.12.2007 |
|
23 |
|
8 |
|
|||||||||
02.02.2008 |
|
31 |
|
3 |
TBLISSI |
|||||||||
09.02.2008 |
|
22 |
|
7 |
TBLISSI |
|||||||||
16.02.2008 |
|
42 |
|
6 |
|
|||||||||
23.02.2008 |
|
11 |
|
6 |
|
|||||||||
23.02.2008 |
|
17 |
|
11 |
|
|||||||||
01.03.2008 |
|
41 |
|
26 |
|
|||||||||
08.03.2008 |
|
21 |
|
14 |
|
|||||||||
08.03.2008 |
|
42 |
|
16 |
|
|||||||||
15.03.2008 |
|
12 |
|
8 |
|
|||||||||
22.03.2008 |
|
76 |
|
7 |
|
|||||||||
29.03.2008 |
|
22 |
|
3 |
|
|||||||||
12.04.2008 |
|
18 |
|
12 |
|
|||||||||
19.04.2008 |
|
49 |
|
3 |
|
|||||||||
26.04.2008 |
|
22 |
|
20 |
TBLISSI |
|||||||||
10.05.2008 |
|
21 |
|
17 |
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
Previews
This is the final match for
ENC 1 2006-08. The trophy has already been won by
Last Five Encounters
03.02.2007
21.03.2004
22.03.2003
02.06.2002
03.03.2002
GWC Rugby Rankings: Europe Table-Spain 10th,
Teams
Rafael
Álvarez (Saint Jean de Luz
César
Bernaconi (FC.
Chema
Bohórquez (Cajasol Ciencias)
Rafael
Camacho (Helvetia
Juan Cano
(Complutense Cisneros)
Javier
Canosa (Pozuelo Boadilla CRC)
Iván
Criado, Capt. (Cetransa
Andrew
Ebbet (Jeep
Pablo
Feijóo (Leicester Tigers,
Leandro
Fernández-Aramburu (Helvetia
Juan
González (Pozuelo Boadilla CRC)
Juan
González Marruecos (Cajasol Ciencias)
Matthieu
Gratton (S.C Graulethois)
David
Hernández (Getxo Artea)
Ion
Insausti (Cetransa
Víctor
Marlet (U.E. Santboiana)
Manuel Mazo
(Cajasol Ciencias)
Jesús
Moreno (
David Mota
(C.R. Liceo Francés)
Jaime Nava
(Jeep
Javier
Salazar (Pozuelo Boadilla CRC)
César
Sempere (Pozuelo Boadilla CRC)
Manu Serrano
(Cetransa
Sergio
Souto (Cetransa
Coach: Ged
Glynn
Antonio
Aguilar (
Rodrigo
Aguiar (AEIS Agronomia)
Pedro Cabral
(CD Univ.Lisbon)
João
Correia (GD Direito)
Sebastião
Cunha(CS Belenenses)
Bernardo
Duarte (AEIS Agronomia)
Antonio
Duarte (AEIS Agronomia)
Gustavo
Duarte (AEIS Agronomia)
Aderito
Esteves (GD Direito)
Diogo
Fialho (CD Univ.Lisbon)
Gonçalo
Foro (CD Univ.Lisbon)
Tiago Girão
(CRC
Valter
Jorge (CS Belenenses)
Lourenço
Kadosh (AEIS Agronomia)
Pedro Leal
(GD Direito)
Diogo
Mateus (CS Belenenses)
David
Mateus (CS Belenenses)
Juan Murré
(Livorno
Jose Pinto
(
Pedro Silva
(CS Belenenses)
Cristian
Spachuk (
Gonçalo Uva
(
João Uva
(CS Belenenses)
Vasco Uva (
http://www.fpr.pt/noticias/noticia.asp?
... 6914&id2=1
Reviews
http://afp.google.com/article/ALeqM5jz6e0XqzQk-cEbO4UdV28mhLvBrg
2008 |
||||||||||||||||
Points: Win = 5, Draw = 3, Loss = 1, Loss
within 7 points = 1 bonus, 4 tries or more = 1 bonus |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
||||||||||||||||
SEEDINGS: |
||||||||||||||||
26.04.2008 |
|
39 |
|
17 |
|
|
P |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
DIFF |
BPL |
BPT |
PT |
26.04.2008 |
|
20 |
|
12 |
AL AIN |
|
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
235 |
29 |
+206 |
0 |
3 |
18 |
03.05.2008 |
|
114 |
|
6 |
|
|
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
43 |
29 |
+14 |
0 |
0 |
10 |
03.05.2008 |
|
23 |
|
17 |
|
|
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
60 |
59 |
+1 |
0 |
1 |
7 |
09.05.2008 |
|
43 |
|
20 |
|
|
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
23 |
105 |
-62 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
10.05.2008 |
|
82 |
|
6 |
ALMATY |
|
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
38 |
177 |
-143 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
17.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
INCHEON |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
24.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||
24.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
ALMATY |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Previews
See Asia 5 Nations table
above.
The Kazakhs will find
Previous Encounter
10.12.1998
GWC Rugby Rankings: Asia Table-Japan 1st,
Teams
1 Yuta
Inose (NEC) age 26, 1 test
2 Yusuke
Aoki (Suntory) 24, 3
3 Tomakazu
Soma, Capt. (Sanyo) 30,18
4 Taira
Sato (NEC) 26, 1
5 Tomoaki
Taniguichi (
6 Koji
Shinozuka (Suntory) 24, 2
7 Yoshitaka
Nakayama (
8 Ryu
Holani (Sanyo) 26, -
9 Tomoki
Yashida (Toshiba) 26, 9
10 James
Arlidge (JRFU) 28, 3
11 Hirotoki
Onozawa (Suntory) 30, 41
12 Ryan
Nicholas (Suntory) 28, 1
13 Yuta
Imamura (
14 Hiroki
Yoshida (Toshiba) 26, 2
15 Bryce
Robins (NEC) 27, 12
Replacements
16
Tatsukichi Nishiura (Coca Cola) 32, 12
17 Taku
Inokuchi (Toshiba) 25, 4
18
Toshizumi Kitagawa (
19 Takuro
Miuchi (NEC) 32, 42
20 Takashi
Sato (Yamaha) 26, 1
21 Shaun
Webb (World) 26, 1
22 Atsushi
Moriya (Honda) 26, 6
Coach: John
Kirwan
http://www.rugbyjapan.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=348&Itemid=26
Reviews
FIRA-AER CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION 2B Updated 27.04.2008 |
||||||||||||||
SEEDINGS: |
||||||||||||||
07.10.2006 |
|
54 |
|
8 |
CRACOVIE |
|
P |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
|
PT |
28.10.2006 |
|
27 |
|
16 |
|
|
8 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
266 |
70 |
+194 |
22 |
28.10.2006 |
|
12 |
|
11 |
MAKARSKA |
|
8 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
150 |
165 |
-15 |
18 |
04.11.2006 |
|
40 |
|
18 |
MARSA |
|
8 |
4 |
0 |
4 |
133 |
134 |
-1 |
16 |
04.11.2006 |
|
34 |
|
21 |
|
|
7 |
2 |
0 |
5 |
109 |
193 |
-84 |
11 |
31.03.2007 |
|
27 |
|
7 |
MAKARSKA |
|
7 |
1 |
0 |
6 |
101 |
200 |
-99 |
9 |
07.04.2007 |
|
24 |
|
13 |
|
The
European Nations Cup is now played for bi-annually. |
||||||||
05.05.2007 |
|
33 |
|
9 |
|
|||||||||
12.05.2007 |
|
31 |
|
24 |
MARSA |
|||||||||
19.05.2007 |
|
36 |
|
3 |
SIEDLCE |
|||||||||
29.09.2007 |
|
33 |
|
5 |
|
|||||||||
27.10.2007 |
|
15 |
|
14 |
|
|||||||||
10.11.2007 |
|
24 |
|
9 |
MAKARSKA |
|||||||||
17.11.2007 |
|
16 |
|
13 |
MARSA |
|||||||||
24.11.2007 |
|
20 |
|
9 |
|
|||||||||
19.04.2008 |
|
15 |
|
10 |
|
|||||||||
26.04.2008 |
|
55 |
|
0 |
KOSZALIN |
|||||||||
10.05.2008 |
|
29 |
|
16 |
MARSA |
|||||||||
10.05.2008 |
|
20 |
|
8 |
|
|||||||||
17.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
Previews
Previous Encounters
19.05.2007
06.11.2004
GWC Rugby Rankings: Europe Table-Poland 18th,
Prediction:
Teams
James
Bartolo (
Michael
Bonavia (Kavallieri RFC)
Ian Borda
(Kavallieri RFC)
David Borg
(Kavallieri RFC)
Dominic
Busuttil (Beddau RFC,
Paul
Calgaro (Queanbeyan Whites RFU,
Clayton
Cassar (Overseas RUFC) New cap
Harry
Collins (Hartpury College RFC,
Lee Culnane
(Tuggeranong Vikings RLFC,
James
Finlason (Hove RFC,
Andrew
Galea (Qormi Sharks RFC) New Cap
James
Hollister (Barry RFC,
Matthew
Jarrett (Haywards Heath RFC,
Steven
Kempster (Tring RFC,
Guy Kennedy
(Queanbeyan Whites RFU,
Michael
McArdle (Ealing Trailfinders RFC,
Paul
Marzella (Burleigh Bears RLFC,
Kyle Mason
(
Matthew
Mirabelli (Stompers RFC)
Daryl
Psaila (Kavallieri RFC)
Dominic St
George (Kew Occasionals RFC,
Oliver
Sacco (
Rohan
Spiteri (Goulburn Bulldogs RLFC,
Luke Vella
(Emu Plains RLFC,
Nicholas
Warren (Cirencester RFC,
Thomas
Watts (Old Coventrians RFC,
Changes from previous team-
“Jamie Caruana and Ryan Borg who are
unavailable, Thomas Webb and Leo Mifsud who are injured and Michael Whitney,
Saviour Zarb and Malcolm Attard not selected." http://www.maltasport.com/modules/smart
... temid=2184 and thanks to ‘Quentin’ http://www.fira-aer
rugby.com/forum2007/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2721
Robert
Andrzejczuk (Arka Gdynia)
Dawid
Banaszek (
Aleksander
Bartoszewicz (Folc AZS Warszawa)
Kamil
Bobryk (Budowlani Łódź)
Maciej
Brażuk (Lechia Gdańsk)
Jurij
Buhało (Posnania Poznań)
Kamil
Dudkowski (Posnania Poznań)
Krzysztof
Hotowski (Budowlani Łódź)
Michał
Krużycki (
Kacper
Ławski (Budowlani Łódź)
Yann
Lewandowski (
Marcin
Malochwy (Ogniwo Sopot)
Cyril
Monarcha (
Marek
Mirosz (Budowlani Łódź)
Maciej
Miśkiewicz (Folc AZS Warszawa)
Paweł
Nowak (Arka Gdynia)
Konrad
Pisarek (Skra Warszawa).
Daniel
Podolski (Ogniwo Sopot)
Dawid
Popławski (
Tomasz
Stępień (Budowlani Łódź)
Łukasz
Szostek (Arka Gdynia)
Marcin
Wilczuk (Old Belvedere RFC,
Jacek
Wojaczek (Arka Gdynia)
Łukasz
Żórawski (Budowlani Łódź)
http://www.pzrugby.pl/seniorzy.reprezentacja.html
Reviews
Previews
See Table above. Not a lot
resting on this game as both teams will play in 2B again next season.
Previous Encounters
31.03.2007
17.05.1997
GWC Rugby Rankings: Europe Table-Croatia 17th,
Teams
Vedran
Antić, (RK Nada)
Ante
Blaževič Bandov (RK Nada)
Mate
Borozan (RK Nada)
Tonći
Buzov (RK Nada)
Goran
Čulić (RK Nada)
Josip
Dedić (RK Makarska Rivijera)
Večeslav
Holjevac (RK Zagreb)
Nik
Jurišić (RK Mladost)
Igor Letica
(RK Makarska Rivijera)
Ante Macan
(RK Nada)
Darko
Muslim (RK Nada)
Ante
Olujić (RK Nada)
Miroslav
Pregun (RK Makarska Rivijera)
Ivan
Rešetar (RK Nada)
Ivici
Rubelj (RK Nada)
Saša
Sekovanec (RK Nada)
Saša
Sljepčević (RK Nada)
Marin
Tvrdić (RK Nada)
Vinko
Udovičić (RK Zagreb)
Filip
Ujaković (RK Zagreb)
Vlado
Ursić (RK Nada)
Tvrtko
Zelić (RK Zagreb)
http://nada-rugby.hr/content/view/638/2/
Reviews
FIRA-AER CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION
3A Updated 11.05.2008 |
||||||||||||||
SEEDING; |
||||||||||||||
30.09.2006 |
|
29 |
|
16 |
|
|
P |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
|
PT |
07.10.2006 |
|
30 |
|
9 |
NYON |
|
8 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
153 |
66 |
+75 |
22 |
21.10.2006 |
|
24 |
|
0 |
|
|
7 |
5 |
0 |
2 |
121 |
96 |
+25 |
17 |
28.10.2006 |
|
23 |
|
13 |
|
|
8 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
153 |
129 |
+24 |
16 |
04.11.2006 |
|
34 |
|
23 |
|
|
8 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
112 |
168 |
-56 |
11 |
31.03.2007 |
|
24 |
|
22 |
BALE |
|
7 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
80 |
160 |
-80 |
10 |
07.04.2007 |
|
11 |
|
3 |
|
The
European Nations Cup is now played for bi-annually. |
||||||||
14.04.2007 |
|
30 |
|
12 |
|
|||||||||
05.05.2007 |
|
6 |
|
0 |
|
|||||||||
01.09.2007 |
|
16 |
|
12 |
BOURGOIN
JALLIEU |
|||||||||
06.10.2007 |
|
28 |
|
15 |
NYON |
|||||||||
27.10.2007 |
|
17 |
|
17 |
|
|||||||||
03.11.2007 |
|
8 |
|
6 |
|
|||||||||
24.11.2007 |
|
13 |
|
5 |
|
|||||||||
05.04.2008 |
|
28 |
|
13 |
|
|||||||||
12.04.2008 |
|
25 |
|
13 |
|
|||||||||
19.04.2008 |
|
28 |
|
16 |
NYON |
|||||||||
26.04.2008 |
|
22 |
|
3 |
|
|||||||||
10.05.2008 |
|
25 |
|
0 |
|
|||||||||
25.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Previews
Previous Encounters
None
GWC Rugby Rankings:
Teams
Reviews
FIRA-AER CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION
3B Updated 03.05.2008 |
||||||||||||||
SEEDINGS; |
||||||||||||||
07.10.2006 |
|
13 |
|
8 |
|
|
P |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
|
PT |
28.10.2006 |
|
42 |
|
3 |
|
|
6 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
252 |
35 |
+217 |
18 |
28.10.2006 |
|
37 |
|
15 |
|
|
6 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
126 |
61 |
+39 |
16 |
18.11.2006 |
|
40 |
|
10 |
|
|
7 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
103 |
112 |
-9 |
12 |
21.04.2007 |
|
27 |
|
5 |
DUNAUJVAROS |
|
6 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
23 |
130 |
-107 |
9 |
05.05.2007 |
|
7 |
|
3 |
|
|
7 |
1 |
0 |
6 |
71 |
239 |
-168 |
8 |
19.05.2007 |
|
27 |
|
0 |
|
The
European Nations Cup is now played for bi-annually. |
||||||||
19.05.2007
|
|
25 |
|
10 |
|
|||||||||
02.06.2007 |
|
36 |
|
7 |
|
|||||||||
09.06.2007 |
|
22 |
|
8 |
|
|||||||||
27.10.2007 |
|
5 |
|
3 |
|
|||||||||
27.10.2007 |
|
64 |
|
3 |
|
|||||||||
17.11.2007 |
|
32 |
|
6 |
ETREPOLE |
|||||||||
26.04.2008 |
|
3 |
|
3 |
|
|||||||||
03.05.2008 |
|
48 |
|
0 |
|
|||||||||
10.05.2008 |
|
44 |
|
21 |
|
|||||||||
17.05.2007 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
24.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
07.06.2008 |
|
|
|
|
TONSBERG |
|||||||||
08.06.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
Previews
There is going to be a struggle
between 3 teams to decide who drops out of 3B down to 3C for next season.
Previous Encounters
19.05.2007
26.10.2002
04.05.2002
24.05.1997
GWC Rugby Rankings: Europe table-Norway 30th,
Teams
Reviews
FIRA-AER CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION
3C Updated 11.05.2008 |
||||||||||||||
SEEDINGS: |
||||||||||||||
30.09.2006 |
|
16 |
|
9 |
CESSANGE |
|
P |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
|
PT |
07.10.2006 |
|
14 |
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
7 |
ZENICA |
|
8 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
222 |
65 |
+155 |
22 |
28.10.2006 |
|
28 |
|
5 |
NETANYA |
|
7 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
119 |
88 |
+31 |
15 |
21.04.2007 |
|
17 |
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
12 |
ZENICA |
|
7 |
2 |
0 |
5 |
119 |
149 |
-30 |
11 |
28.04.2007 |
|
34 |
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
13 |
NETANYA |
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
7 |
2 |
0 |
5 |
84 |
208 |
-119 |
11 |
05.05.2007 |
|
25 |
|
16 |
LJUBLIANA |
|
5 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
59 |
96 |
-37 |
9 |
19.05.2007 |
|
77 |
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
5 |
LJUBLIANA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.05.2007 |
|
25 |
|
16 |
CESSANGE |
The
European Nations Cup is now played for bi-annually. |
||||||||
26.05.2007 |
|
21 |
|
6 |
|
|||||||||
02.06.2007 |
|
27 |
|
20 |
|
|||||||||
27.10.2007 |
|
30 |
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
3 |
CESSANGE |
|||||||||
27.10.2007 |
|
32 |
|
3 |
LJUBLIANA |
|||||||||
19.04.2008 |
|
10 |
|
3 |
CESSANGE |
|||||||||
20.04.2008 |
|
27 |
|
19 |
ZENICA |
|||||||||
26.04.2008 |
|
17 |
|
5 |
LJUBLIANA |
|||||||||
03.05.2008 |
|
20 |
|
12 |
NETANYA |
|||||||||
10.05.2008 |
|
22 |
|
17 |
ZENICA |
|||||||||
17.05.2008 |
|
|
BOSNIA
& HERTZEGOVINA |
|
|
|||||||||
24.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
31.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
NETANYA |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
Previews
No matter what happens in
this game
Previous Encounters
20.05.2007
24.04.1999
GWC Rugby Rankings: Europe table-Slovenia 33rd,
Teams
Semir
Ajanovic (RC Celik)
Smriko Anes
(RC Celik)
Adis Basic
(RC Celik)
Deljkic
Benjamin (RC Celik)
Armin
Durakovic (RC Celik)
Damir
Dzanic (RC Celik)
Sejad Kadic
(RC
Albin Kapic
(RC Celik)
Adis
Karabegovic (RC Celik)
Beso Latif
(RC Celik)
Edin
Muratovic (RC Celik)
Ermin
Musinovic (RC Celik)
Semir Pasic
(RC Celik)
Damir Razic
(RC Celik)
Nermin
Selimbegovic (RC Celik)
Adis
Selimspahic (RC Celik)
Sabahudin
Subasic (RC Celik)
Senad
Tabakovic (RC Celik)
Sedad
Tufekcic (RC Celik)
Kenan
Uzunovic (RC Celik)
Mensur
Uzunovic (RC Celik)
Zeljko
Vidovic ( RC
Armin Zadic
(RC Celik)
Kokic
Vahdet (RC Celik)
Reviews
http://www.newtimes.co.rw/index.php?issue=13529&article=6290
Previews
Previous Encounter
17.08.2006
06.08.2005
03.07.2004
13.09.2003
GWC Rugby Rankings: Africa Table-Rwanda 21st,
Teams
Innocent
Ahorukomeye
Benjamin
Makombe Akami
Lucien
Bikamba
Janvier
Bunani
Marcel Koko
Cambara
Juvénal
Gatabazi
Seleman
Kabura
Vincent
Kamali
Didier
Kamanzi
Eric
Mbarushimana
Julien Muba
Jimmy
Mugabo
Jean-Baptiste
Mukiza
Aimé
Ndahirwa
Emmanuel
Nemeye
Bernabé
Ngizwenayo
Abdoul
Ngongo
Olivier
Nikwigize
Félix
Nsengiyumva
Joël Shimo
Jean
Léonard Twizeyimana
Olivier
Uwamahoro
Coach:
Gerard Nsenga
http://www.newtimes.co.rw/index.php?issue=13524&article=6160
Thanks also to ‘Quentin’ http://www.fira-aer-rugby.com/forum2007/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2715
09.05.2008
Reviews
Previews
The Arabian Gulf team will
still be reeling from their thrashing by
“The Arabian Gulf Men’s
rugby team flies to
In an attempt to sort out
some problem areas the immensely strong Mike Riley (Dubai Exiles) returns to
the front row which should add some much needed stability to the engine room
while Ayman Razek who did not see action in Japan due to a slight knee strain
will likely start in his favoured wing position adding more zip and composure
to the backline. Last weeks debutant Manu Barry rotates out of the squad as
does Dubai Hurricanes winger Graham Brown with Gulf Sevens representative Wayne
Esselmont getting his chance to impress after being a patient squad member for
the last three months. A player who looks set to get his first run-on start is
Jonathon Brookes. The hulking Dubai Exiles second rower will bring additional
strength to the pack and his physicality will be a boost to a team looking to
get back on track after underperforming last week.
The match will be played at
the impressive Al Arabi Stadium in
Previous Encounter
05.05.2004
GWC Rugby Rankings-Asia Table-Korea 3rd,
Teams
Michael
Riley (
Fain
Michael
McKnight (
Mark
Gathercole (
Vivian
Albertyn (
Diarmuid
O’Malley - Captain (
Steven Huber
(
Rory Power
(
Karl
Sutcliffe (
Edward
Nicholas (
David Clark
(
Sean Hurley
(
Paul Beard
(
Ayman Razek
(Gulf Sevens)
Stephen
Cooper – Vice Captain (
Jo Czerpak
(Abu Dhabi RUFC)
Francois
Coetzer (
Stuart Gibb
(
Jaco De
Jager (
Wayne
Esselmont (
Jonathon
Brookes (
Mark Simon
(Abu Dhabi RUFC)
Coach:
Wayne Marsters
Unavailable:
Marcus Smith